holding FELA claim regarding track-supporting ballast precluded by FRSA but recognizing claims regarding ballast in walkway areas not precluded
[…] [ECF No. 124–4 at 6]. Citing its track inspection records, Defendant maintains that it complied with § 213.233(c), because it inspected the tracks with the required frequency.
Plaintiff objects to this testimony as an inadmissible legal conclusion. Because the Court finds that genuine disputes of material fact remain as to whether the inspections were conducted in accordance with § 213.233, the Court declines to rule on that evidentiary issue at this time.
.Section 213.233(c) provides two sets of instructions regarding inspection frequency for Class 3 track—one for track used less than once a week and one for track carrying “passenger trains or more than 10 million gross tons of traffic during the preceding calendar year.” Neither party, however, has informed the Court which standard applies in the instant case.
Plaintiff responds that the inspections were conducted improperly, because they do not reflect the actual conditions of the track at the time of the inspection.