holding FELA claim regarding track-supporting ballast precluded by FRSA but recognizing claims regarding ballast in walkway areas not precluded
[…] Cowden, 690 F.3d at 895. If Defendant meets its burden of establishing that relevant regulations substantially subsume Plaintiff's claims, the burden shifts to Plaintiff to demonstrate that his claim is not precluded. Giebel, 2010 WL 1904921, at *5.
Even if applicable regulations “substantially subsume” Plaintiff's allegation, however, Plaintiff can avoid preclusion by sufficiently alleging that Defendant violated a federal standard of care. See Zimmerman v. Norfolk S. Corp., 706 F.3d 170, 177 (3d Cir.2013). The “2007 Clarification Amendment” to § 20106 makes this clear. It reads:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to preempt an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage alleging that a party ... has failed to comply with the Federal standard of care established by a regulation or order issued by the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters), or ... has failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or standard that it created pursuant to a regulation[.]
49 U.S.C. § 20106(b)(1)(A, B). Thus, “even when a regulation covers the subject matter of a claim, the claim can avoid preemption if the railroad violated a federal standard of care or its internal rule.”