holding FELA claim regarding track-supporting ballast precluded by FRSA but recognizing claims regarding ballast in walkway areas not precluded
[…] (3) Each main track is actually traversed by the vehicle or inspected on foot at least once every two weeks, and each siding is actually traversed by the vehicle or inspected on foot at least once every month. On high densitycommuter railroad lines where track time does not permit an on track vehicle inspection, and where track centers are 15 foot or less, the requirements of this paragraph (b)(3) will not apply; and
(4) Track inspection records shall indicate which track(s) are traversed by the vehicle or inspected on foot as outlined in paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
Section 213.233(c) addresses the frequency of track inspections. It requires track owners to inspect Class 3 track “[w]eekly with at least 3 calendar days interval between inspections, or before use, if the track is used less than once a week, or twice weekly with at least 1 calendar day interval between inspections, if the track carries passenger trains or more than 10 million gross tons of traffic during the preceding calendar year.” § 213.233(c). In light of these extensive provisions, the Court finds that § 213.233(b, c) does not merely “relate to” or “touch upon” Plaintiff's negligent inspection claims; it substantially subsumes them. Thus, Section 213.233(b, c) sets the standard of care for Allegation “j.”