holding FELA claim regarding track-supporting ballast precluded by FRSA but recognizing claims regarding ballast in walkway areas not precluded
[…] [ECF No. 138–13 at 25]. Thus, in rebuttal, Plaintiff has established genuine disputes of material fact as to whether the inspections were properly executed under § 213.233(b). By implication, genuine disputes of material fact also exist as to whether Defendant conducted qualifying inspections at the frequency prescribed by § 213.233(c). Summary judgment will be denied as to Allegation “j.”
In rebuttal, Plaintiff also states, for the first time, that Defendant violated § 213.233(d), which states, “If the person making the inspection finds a deviation from the requirements of this part, the inspector shall immediately initiate remedial action.” Allegation “j” only asserts violations of § 213.233(b) and (c). However, § 213.233(d) may be relevant to Plaintiff's Allegation “m,” discussed infra, which generally claims that Defendant failed to take proper remedial action.