Cowart v. Sheriffs
[…] Cavey, 69 Cal.App. 5th at 329. Section 913(a) states that “[w]ritten notice of the action taken . . . or the inaction that is deemed rejection under Section 912.4 shall be given in the manner prescribed by Section 915.4.” Cal. Gov't Code § 913(a). In relevant part, the public entity must provide the claimant with a written notice by using any of the following methods: (1) personally delivering the notice to the person presenting the claim, or (2) mailing the notice to the address, if any, stated in the claim. See Cal Gov't Code § 915.4(a). “No notice need be given where the claim . . . fails to state either an address to which the person presenting the claim . . . desires notices to be sent or an address of the claimant.” Id.

Here, Plaintiff once again has not pled sufficient facts demonstrating his compliance or excuse for noncompliance with the claims presentation requirements of the Government Claims Act.