No. A15A2036.
[…] But this court has previously rejected this argument. See Ray v. Smith, 259 Ga.App. 749, 749–750, 577 S.E.2d 807 (2003). The uncontroverted evidence here showed that Cowart parted with possession of the leased premises though retaining the right of inspection. He is therefore an out-of-possession landlord. See Watts, supra.
Cowart argues that as an out-of-possession landlord, he cannot be liable. The tort liability of an out-of-possession landlord is governed by OCGA § 44–7–14. That Code section provides:
Having fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant; provided, however, the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.
Generally, “[t]he liability of a landlord for defective construction exists only in cases where the structure is built by him in person or under his supervision or direction.” (Citation omitted.) The Flagler Co. v.