C.A. No. 01A-07-003 WLW.
[…] Super. LEXIS 573, at *3 Del. Super. Ct. 1999).
DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 29, § 10142(d); see also Histed, 621 A.2d at 342; State v. Cephas, 637 A.2d 20, 23 (Del. 1994) (specifically stating that the Superior Court must take "due account of the experience and specialized competence" of the IAB and the purposes of the Workers' Compensation Act).
Duvall v. Charles Connell Roofing, 564 A.2d 1132 (Del. 1989).
Brittingham v. Daimler Chrysler, 2002 Del. Super. LEXIS 292, *3 (Del.Super.Ct. 2002).
B. Analysis of the Merits of Ms. Coward's Appeal
Work related injuries are governed by title 19, section 2304 of the Delaware Code (part of the Workers' Compensation Act) which states:
Every employer and employee . . . shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.
The fundamental goal of the Workers' Compensation Act is to fulfill the "twin purposes of providing a scheme for assured compensation for work related injuries without regard to fault and to relieve employers and employees of the expenses and uncertainties of civil litigation."