CR-20-0145
[…] They are arbitrary in setting a mandatory sentence for juvenile. The statute does not allow a trial court to pronounce an individualized sentence for each juvenile offender. The mandatory sentencing scheme removes from the sentencing authority its discretion to give an appropriate sentence. Thus, the statutes violate the Eighth Amendment and are unconstitutional."(Cowan's brief at p. 56.)
Although Cowan does not cite the paragraph in the statutes he cites in this section of his brief, we presume that Cowan is referring to § 13A-5-2(f) and 13A-5-43(e). Section 13A-5-2(f) states:
"Every person convicted of murder shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for a term, or to death, life imprisonment without parole, or life imprisonment in the case
of a defendant who establishes that he or she was under the age of 18 years at the time of the offense, as authorized by subsection (c) of Section 13A-6-2."
Section 13A-5-43(e) states: