CR-20-0145
[…] Wynn v. State, [Ms. CR-19-0589, May 28, 2021] ____ So. 3d___, ___ (Ala.Crim.App.2021).and is sufficient to allow courts to sentence juvenile capital offenders in a nonarbitrary and nondiscriminatory manner."
Furthermore, in adding § 13A-5-43(e), Ala. Code 1975, effective May 11, 2016, the legislature specifically provided that the Rules of Criminal Procedure controlled sentencing a juvenile who had been convicted of capital murder. Pursuant to Ala. Const. of 1901, Amend. 328, § 150 (off. Recomp.), the Alabama Supreme Court has exclusive rule-making authority "to make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and rules governing practice and procedure in all courts . ..." See § 12-2-7, Ala. Code 1975. Its decision in Ex parte Henderson, was an extension of that authority and governs sentencing a juvenile upon a capital-murder conviction.