C.O.W. Constr. Co. v. East Brunswick TP
[…] Sutherland, op. cit., § 45.10 at 33.

Review of the Farmland Assessment Act leads to the conclusion that continuation of farmland treatment depends upon the use to which the land is being put. If the land is not "actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use," as defined in the act, it must be valued, assessed and taxed as other land in the taxing district. This is particularly evident in two sections of the act. N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.8 provides for the assessment of "roll-back" taxes when land "which is in agricultural or horticultural use and is being valued, assessed and taxed under the provisions of this act, is applied to a use other than agricultural or horticultural. . . ." In N.J. Turnpike Auth. v. Washington Tp., 137 N.J. Super. 543 , 350 A.2d 69 (App.Div. 197 5), aff'd o.b. 73 N.J. 180, 373 A.2d 652 (1977), the court confirmed the fact that the use to which the property is put is critical: