Covington v. United States
[…] See e.g., Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 15-16 (2005) (stating that the generic offense refers to burglary "committed in a building or enclosed space . . . not in a boat or motor vehicle"); Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2250 (finding that an Iowa burglary statute encompassed conduct outside the bounds of generic burglary because the statute specified that the crime could occur in a "land, water, or air vehicle"). As used in North Carolina's § 14-54, "building" includes "any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property." § 14-54(c).

In State v.