Covington v. United States
[…] Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2248 (2016). A state crime will qualify as a burglary, and thus a predicate crime under the ACCA, only if its elements "are the same as, or narrower than, those of the generic offense," regardless of whether the defendant actually committed the offense in its generic form. Id.; Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2283.

Covington has at least 17 convictions for felony breaking and entering in North Carolina, see PSR ¶ 21, which he does not deny. Under North Carolina's felony breaking and entering statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a), "[a]ny person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon." In United States v. Mungro, the Fourth Circuit held that breaking and entering in violation of North Carolina's § 14-54(a) qualifies as "generic burglary" and is, therefore, a predicate offense under the ACCA. 754 F.3d 267, 272 (4th Cir. 2014).