2024 CA 0485
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in dismissing the appeal of the prescription judgment when the Clerk of Court failed to send the notice of costs to plaintiffs by certified mail as required by La. Code Civ. P. art. 2126(A). However, plaintiffs did not provide proof of this assertion (counsel did not keep the mailing envelope"), and the record does not contain evidence of how the notice was actually mailed. Therefore, we do not find merit in this argument.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 2128 provides, in pertinent part: "[W]ithin three days, exclusive of holidays, after taking the appeal the appellant may designate in a writing filed with the trial court such portions of the record which he desires to constitute the record on appeal. ... When no designation is made, the record shall be a transcript of all the proceedings as well as all documents filed in the trial court." [Emphasis added.]
The trial court lacked authority to grant an order allowing plaintiffs to designate the record two-and-a-half months after the order of appeal was signed. See La. Code Civ. P. art. 2128.