Covington Lodging, Inc. v. W. World Ins. Grp. (In re Covington Lodging, Inc.)
[…] W. Pac. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Davies, 267 Ga.App. 675, 680 (2004) (citation omitted). Accordingly, "an exclusion sought to be invoked by the insurer will be liberally construed in favor of the insured and strictly construed against the insurer when it is not clear and unequivocal[.]" Id. (citation omitted); Walnut Ave. Partners, 296 Ga.App. at 650. Finally, "a contract must be construed where possible to uphold the contract in whole and in every part, avoiding interpretations that render portions of the contract language meaningless." Id. (citing O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2 (4)); see also O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(4) ("the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part"); O.C.G.A. § 33-24-16 ("Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any rider, endorsement, or application made a part of the policy.").

b. Burdens