No. ED 109952
[…] We conclude for several reasons that the circuit court had the authority to review Covert's petition for review. First, the Division itself treated the February 2021 order to vacate as a final order in a contested case when it notified Covert of his right to file a petition for judicial review within thirty days. The thirty-day time limitation on such petitions only applies to contested cases. Wooldridge v. Greene County , 198 S.W.3d 676, 683 (Mo. App. S.D. 2006). Moreover, section 536.100 allows a party to challenge "any void order of an agency at any time or in any manner that would be proper in the absence of this section." Finally, section 536.140.2(2) allows a court on a petition for review to extend its inquiry and determine "whether the action of the agency ... [was] in excess of [its] statutory authority ...."
Conclusion