A. Violation of the requirements of Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602 (1966), and
[…] Appellant also claims that the State violated the rule of Hillard v. State, 286 Md. 145, 406 A.2d 415 (1979), when Detective Bennett said, just prior to the confession, that that was the time for Coverdale to tell his side of the story. We discern no promise or inducement. The charging document was issued, and appellant was about to be taken to Central Booking. If Coverdale wanted something included in Bennett's report, that was the time to say so. --------
II
Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 4-101(c)(2) of the Criminal Law Article (CL) provides in relevant part:
"(2) A person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon ... openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner."The proscribed conduct is openly carrying a dangerous weapon, with the requisite intent, not its use. See Chilcoat v. State, 155 Md. App. 394, 412, 843 A.2d 240, 250-51, cert. denied, 381 Md. 675, 851 A.2d 594 (2004); Thomas v. State, 143 Md.