Coverdale v. State
[…] See Coverdale v. State, Del. Supr., No. 297, 1999, Holland, J., 2000 WL 990951 (June 23, 2000) (ORDER) (affirming State v. Coverdale, Super. Ct., Cr.A. Nos. 98-11-0329, 0331, 0332 0333).

(5) "[T]he primary purpose of the habitual motor vehicle offender statute is to foster public safety by denying driving privileges to those whose repeated conduct evidences indifference to the safety of others." Under 21 Del. C. § 2809(3), a driver's license shall not issue to a habitual offender until the offender has shown "good cause" for restoration of the privileges, and the Superior Court, "at its discretion, restores to such person the privilege to operate a motor vehicle."

Valerius v. State, Del. Supr., 574 A.2d 855, 857 (1990); 21 Del. C. § 2801.

(6) In this case, Coverdale has not established good cause why his driver's license should be restored.