Case No. 2:10-cv-337-FtM-29DNF.
[…] Paragraph (10) is mislabeled as a second paragraph (9).
II.
PACA prohibits certain "unfair conduct" in or in connection with any transaction in respect to a perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce. 7 U.S.C. § 499b. As relevant to this case, it is unlawful for "any commission merchant, dealer, or broker . . . to fail or refuse truly and correctly to account and make full payment promptly in respect of any transaction in any such commodity to the person with whom such transaction is had; . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4). "[S]uch commodity" refers to a "perishable agricultural commodity," which includes "[f]resh fruits and fresh vegetables of every kind and character; . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(4)(A). A "commission merchant" is "any person engaged in the business of receiving in interstate or foreign commerce any perishable agricultural commodity for sale, on commission, or for or on behalf of another." 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(5). A "dealer" is, with certain exceptions not applicable to this case, "any person engaged in the business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobbing quantities, as defined by the Secretary, any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce, . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6). A "broker" is, with an exception not applicable to this case, "any person engaged in the business of negotiating sales and purchases of any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce for or on behalf of the vendor or the purchaser, respectively, . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(7).