Case No. 2:10-cv-337-FtM-29DNF.
[…] The Court has jurisdiction under 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(5), and it is undisputed that venue is proper. (Doc. #92, ¶¶ (10) 1, 2.)
A different amount is set forth in each count of the Complaint, but the parties have now agreed to the $235,367.12 amount.
Paragraph (10) is mislabeled as a second paragraph (9).
II.
PACA prohibits certain "unfair conduct" in or in connection with any transaction in respect to a perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce. 7 U.S.C. § 499b. As relevant to this case, it is unlawful for "any commission merchant, dealer, or broker . . . to fail or refuse truly and correctly to account and make full payment promptly in respect of any transaction in any such commodity to the person with whom such transaction is had; . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4). "[S]uch commodity" refers to a "perishable agricultural commodity," which includes "[f]resh fruits and fresh vegetables of every kind and character; . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(4)(A).