4:22-cv-712-JDK 4:22-cv-711-JDK
[…] Id. Neither the trustee nor the beneficiaries had a right to pre-termination notice or a right to object to termination. See id. (requiring only after-the-fact notice).
Covenant brought the underlying motion on behalf of itself as trustee and on behalf of the beneficiaries of the transfer fee covenant in the Declaration. See R. at 2702. For the sake of simplicity, this opinion uses the name “Covenant” to refer to both Covenant Clearinghouse, LLC, and the beneficiaries, unless otherwise noted.
In 2011, the Texas legislature prohibited private transfer fees. TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.202(a) (“[A] private transfer fee obligation created on or after the effective date of this subchapter is not binding or enforceable . . . and is void.”). Although the prohibition does not apply to pre-existing obligations, the new law imposed certain notice requirements on them, including filing a notice in the appropriate property records and designating a single payee of record.