No. 1329/07.
[…] Thus, Town Law article 13 (§ 210 et seq.) does not apply (1995 Ops St Comp No. 95-7) and plaintiffs reliance on section 215 is misplaced. The court must therefore apply article 12 of the Town Law (§ 190 et seq.).
As set forth in Town Law § 198 (9), the garbage and refuse district which is the subject of this action could only enter into a contract by action of the Town Board. An action premised on the terms of such a contract entered into by the Town Board must be brought against the Town as specified in Town Law § 65 (1). In fact, Town Law § 65 (2) specifically provides that a town may be sued at law "for the breach of any lawful contract entered into by it on behalf of a district wholly located in such town." Thus, construing these statutes as a whole (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 97), it is the Town acting through the Town Board which entered into the contract and it is the Town which can sue or be sued on the basis of such a contract.