No. 2015-CV-00488
[…] Historically, WC Trust had collected insufficient insurance premiums to cover its cost. To remedy this problem, beginning with the 2003 reorganization, LGC transferred funds from HT and PLT to WC Trust. Between 2003 and 2010, LGC transferred approximately $18.3 million from HT to WC Trust. After the BSR investigated this practice, the LGC board voted to execute a promissory note for approximately $17.1 million payable to HT, although the board made the note interest-free.
In 2011, the BSR initiated agency litigation against these entities based on the alleged failure to comply with RSA 5-B which requires that pooled risk management organizations, among other things, be governed by their own board of directors and bylaws, and "return all earnings and surplus in excess of any amounts required for administration, claims, reserves, and purchase of excess insurance to the participating political subdivisions." See RSA 5-B:5, I(b), (c), (e). In early 2012, Coutu began assisting the BSR as a consultant; first for no compensation and then as the BSR's retained expert during litigation.