22A-CR-1990
[…] After weighing the aggravator, which I give great weight against the mitigators, which I give less weight, I find the aggravators outweigh the mitigators and sentence you as follows, to six years at the Indiana Department of Corrections [sic] with one year suspended and five years to be executed, with credit time served from October the 11th of 2021.(Id. at 158.)
Discussion and Decision
1. Resentencing
[¶9] Couts argues the trial court erred because it resentenced her to a higher sentence than it originally imposed. In support, Couts cites Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(e), which states:
(e) At any time after:
(1) a convicted person begins serving the person's sentence; and
(2) the court obtains a report from the department of correction concerning the convicted person's conduct while imprisoned;
the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing. However, if the convicted person was sentenced under the terms of a plea agreement, the court may not, without the consent of the prosecuting attorney, reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence not authorized by the plea agreement. The court must incorporate its reasons in the record.
[¶10] However, Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(c) states, "[e]xcept as provided in subsections (k) and (m), this section does not apply to a violent criminal." Couts pled guilty to and was convicted of reckless homicide, which makes her a "violent criminal" as defined by Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(d)(5).