Coutino-Silva v. Ramirez
[…] Because Coutinho-Silva has not filed a brief in support of that motion, by a separate order we have deemed that motion withdrawn. On May 30, 2018, Ramirez filed a reply brief. On July 2, 2018, Coutinho-Silva filed what we construe as a sur-reply brief.

Coutinho-Silva has not provided names for the John Doe defendants, and those defendants have not been served. Thus, only defendant Ramirez filed the motion to dismiss and for summary judgment.

28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) provides: "The clerk of each district court shall require parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350, expect that on application for a writ of habeas corpus the filing fee shall be $5."

By that separate order, we also deemed Coutinho-Silva's motion (doc. 55) to exempt him from Local Rule 7.8 withdrawn, and we denied Coutinho-Silva's motion (doc. 56) for an extension of time to serve the John Doe defendants.