DONALD COUTHREN, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee.
[…] Montgomery v. State, 369 S.W.3d 188, 192 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). When the reviewing court is faced with a record supporting contradicting inferences, the court must presume that the jury resolved any such conflict in favor of the verdict, even if it is not explicitly stated in the record. Id.
B. Applicable Law and Discussion
Section 49.04 of the Texas Penal Code prohibits a person from operating a motor vehicle in a public place while in a state of intoxication. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04. "Intoxicated" in Penal Code Section 49.01(2) is defined as either: "loss of faculties" or "per se" intoxication (i.e., .08 or more alcohol concentration). See id. "Deadly weapon," as defined in Penal Code Section 1.07(a)(17)(B), means "anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." See id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B). An affirmative deadly weapon finding has a negative impact on a defendant's eligibility for community supervision, parole, and mandatory supervision. Sierra v. State, 280 S.W.3d 250, 254 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); see Moore v. State, 520 S.W.3d 906, 908 (Tex. Crim.