No. 2204
[…] "[C]ompetence to stand trial is the 'foundational right for the effective exercise of a defendant's other rights in a criminal trial.'" Gregg, 377 Md. at 526 (2003) (quoting Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 457 (1992)). "The Fourteenth Amendment to our federal Constitution 'prohibits the criminal prosecution of a defendant who is not competent to stand trial,' and the Legislature has placed the duty to determine competence to stand trial on the trial court." Id. (quoting Roberts v. State, 361 Md. 346, 359, 363-67 (2000)).
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. ("C.P.") § 3-104(a) provides, "If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case . . . appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial or the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial, the court shall determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial." This is to "ensure that the requirements of due process are satisfied." Peaks, 419 Md. at 251 (citing Roberts, 361 Md. at 363-64).