No. 2204
[…] Id. (quoting Roberts v. State, 361 Md. 346, 359, 363-67 (2000)).
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. ("C.P.") § 3-104(a) provides, "If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case . . . appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial or the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial, the court shall determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial." This is to "ensure that the requirements of due process are satisfied." Peaks, 419 Md. at 251 (citing Roberts, 361 Md. at 363-64).
C.P. § 3-101(f) defines "[i]ncompetent to stand trial" to mean "not able: (1) to understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or (2) to assist in one's defense." To be competent means having a "present ability to consult with [a] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—and . . . a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings[.]" Thanos, 330 Md. at 85 (quoting Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960)).