Cousino v. Stewart
[…] R.C. 2711.01 provides that, save certain exceptions, arbitration provisions in a written contract are as valid and enforceable as any contract provision. R.C. 2711.02 permits a trial court to stay a proceeding pending resolution of an issue referred to arbitration. R.C. 2711.03 allows a party to invoke the power of the court to enforce a written arbitration agreement. R.C. 2711.08, et seq. require that an award must be in writing and provide for judicial confirmation and appeal of such awards.

{¶ 27} More instructive for our purposes are R.C. 2711.04 and 2711.06. These statutes, in material part, provide:

{¶ 28} "2711.04. Appointment of arbitrator.

{¶ 29} "If, in the arbitration agreement, provision is made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or an umpire, such method shall be followed. * * * Unless otherwise provided in the agreement, the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator. (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 30} "2711.06. Powers and duties of arbitrators; subpoena of witnesses, failure to obey.