NO. 21-CA-150
[…] The motion shall be a rule to show cause filed after all such delays have elapsed.
Further, La. C.C.P. art. 3953 provides:
A judgment rendered in accordance with Civil Code Article 102 shall be an absolute nullity when:
(1) Less than the requisite period of time, in accordance with Article 103.1, has elapsed between service of the petition, or between execution of written waiver of service of the petition, and filing of the rule to show cause.
(2) Less than the requisite period of time, in accordance with Article 103.1, has elapsed between the date the parties commenced living separate and apart and filing of the rule to show cause.
(3) The requirements of this Title with respect to jurisdiction and venue have not been met.
La. C.C. art. 103.1 provides that when there are minor children of the marriage, the requisite time period for an article 102 divorce is 365 days. Additionally, a cause of action for divorce is extinguished if the parties reconcile. La. C.C. art. 104. Reconciliation occurs when there is a mutual intent to reestablish the marital relationship on a permanent basis. Lemoine v. Lemoine, 97-1626 (La. App. 3 Cir. 07/01/98), 715 So.2d 1244, 1248.
As the trial court correctly pointed out, the appropriate issue in this case is whether the parties lived separate and apart continuously for 365 days, without reconciliation, prior to the filing of the rule to show cause. Living separate and apart for the purpose of obtaining a divorce means that the parties live apart in such a manner that those in the community are aware of the separation. Lemoine, 715 So.2d at 1248 ; Billac v. Billac, 464 So.2d 819 (La. App. 5 Cir. 1985).
Here, the trial court held: