Couser v. Somers
[…] (See ECF No. 129-1 at ¶ 94.) All Defendants contend Plaintiff's proposed indemnification claim is futile, for a variety of reasons as outlined more specifically above (supra sections B(2)-(5)).

A review of each statute cited by Plaintiff is prudent. The first statute, K.S.A. § 75-6109, "known as the indemnity provision, provides that 'a governmental entity is liable, and shall indemnify its employees against damages, for injury or damage proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee while acting within the scope of his or her employment.'" The second provision, K.S.A. § 75-6116, "requires a governmental entity to pay 'any judgment' secured against an employee in his official or individual capacity if the employee 'violates the civil rights laws of the United States' and if other conditions are met."

Jones v.