Coury v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins.
[…] State Farm responded with another letter again reiterating that it would pay no expenses incurred after December 26, 2002.

6. Of the plaintiff's medical bills, four were submitted to State Farm more than 27 months after the accident. One of these, a bill from Christiana Medical Center, is for $30,692.65. I infer that all were incurred within two years of the accident.

7. The defendant contends that it has no legal obligation to pay the bills received more than 27 months after the accident because of language in 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(I.2). That language reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

Payments of expenses . . . shall be made as soon as practical after they are received during the period of 2 years from the accident. Expenses which are incurred within the 2 years but which have been impractical to present to an insurer within the 2 years shall be paid if presented within 90 days after the end of the 2-year period.

This statutory language (and policy language which mirrors it), the defendant contends, limits its liability to bills received within 27 months of the accident.