Courville v. Anchor Gasoline Corporation
[…] On motion of plaintiff, on February 4, 1965, the order of October 16, 1964 granting the appeal and requiring bond therefor, was amended to show that the appeal is in forma pauperis.

Defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiff's appeal is principally based on plaintiff's failure to post security by the original return day in the amount of $234.40 as required by the District Court's order of October 1964. The motion to dismiss is without merit.

Plaintiff was granted the privilege of prosecuting his suit in forma pauperis. Under LSA-CCP Arts. 5181 et seq., one may prosecute an action "without paying the costs in advance, or as they accrue, or furnishing security therefor." Once a litigant obtains the privilege of litigating in forma pauperis, at least until the order is rescinded, the benefits of the privilege inure to the litigant until the final disposition of the cause page on appeal.