Courtney v. San Diego National Bank
[…] "(b) Every person who is entitled under any judgment to receive damages based upon a cause of action in contract where the claim was unliquidated, may also recover interest thereon from a date prior to the entry of judgment as the court may, in its discretion, fix, but in no event earlier than the date the action was filed."

Civil Code section 3289 identifies the rate of interest that is to be applied to a breach of contract: "(a) Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation. [¶] (b) If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach." The trial court apparently relied on this section of the Civil Code in determining that SDNB owed Courtney prejudgment interest at the rate of 10 percent.