recognizing that a court has "inherent authority to modify its own order"
[…] And, if the parent meets his or her burden, the court may order the exchange in a protected setting, order an agency to supervise parenting time, order the parent who committed the act of domestic violence into counseling or any “other condition that the court determines is necessary to protect the child, the other parent and any other family or household member.” Id.
*616 ¶ 9 Here, the Tolleson Municipal Court issued an order of protection “for the purpose of restraining [Mother] from committing an act included in domestic violence.” A.R.S. § 13–3602(A). After reviewing the order from the municipal court, the superior court was statutorily authorized to handle the order “as though the petition for an order of protection had been originally brought in the superior court.” A.R.S. § 13–3602(P). The superior court, as a result, had authority over the protective order as if it had originally issued the order. And, a court that issues an order has the inherent authority to modify its order. See Arpaio v.