Index No.: 108499/07
[…] BDG further argues that the motion for renewal must be denied, as plaintiffs did not offer any reasonable justification for the failure to submit Courtney's affidavit or as raise the purported new facts related to Serravezza in the prior motion.
Discussion
BDG's Motion
CPLR 3124 provides, that "if a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article . . . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response."