Courtland Co. v. Union Carbide Corp.
[…] See id. at 529-30.

Following this court's decision in Sierra Club, the Fourth Circuit does not appear to have addressed the comparability issue it touched upon in Smithfield Foods. See Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs, 909 F.3d 635 (4th Cir. 2018) (noting prior affirmance of the Eastern District of Virginia's decision). Further, it does not appear that the relevant portions of the West Virginia Water Pollution Control Act, or the relevant regulations promulgated thereunder, have been amended in a way that would alter the analysis. See W. Va. Code § 22-11-22(a) (providing that "any . . . civil penalty may be imposed and collected only by a civil action instituted . . . in [a] circuit court"); W. Va. Code. R. § 47-1-5.4 ("The administrative proceeding may be terminated at any time and for any reason by any party involved in the proceeding.").