Courtland Co. v. Union Carbide Corp.
[…] Section 1319(d) subjects a person who violates such limitations, including the prohibition on unpermitted discharges in § 1311(a), to a civil penalty of up to $25,000 per day per violation. See 33 U.S.C. § 1319(d).

Further, § 1319 authorizes the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency and the Secretary of the Army to initiate various kinds of actions to enforce Clean Water Act limitations and to prosecute violations. See generally 33 U.S.C. § 1319. Subsection (g) authorizes the Administrator and the Secretary to assess administrative penalties on violators. See 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(1)-(5). Paragraph (6) of subsection (g) generally provides that actions taken by the Administrator or the Secretary to assess administrative penalties under subsection (g) "shall not affect or limit the Administrator's or Secretary's authority to enforce any provision of [the Clean Water Act]." 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A). In subparagraph (A), however, the statute provides several exceptions to this plenary authorization for the Administrator and the Secretary to enforce the Clean Water Act. As relevant here, subparagraph (A) provides that "any violation . . . with respect to which a State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to [§ 1319(g)] . . . shall not be the subject of a civil penalty action under [§ 1319(d)] . . . or [§ 1365]." 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii).

As the plaintiff acknowledges, a threshold issue for application of the § 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii) diligent prosecution bar is whether the state law under which the state is prosecuting the action is comparable to § 1319(g).