Courtland Co. v. Union Carbide Corp.
[…] Mines, Ltd. v. United States, 325 U.S. 212, 220 (1945))).

2. Pre-suit notice

The defendant next argues that the plaintiff has not provided sufficient pre-suit notice as required by § 1365(b). The court set forth the applicable law regarding the pre-suit notice required for the plaintiff's Clean Water Act claims in Courtland II:

The Clean Water Act prohibits the discharge of pollutants into navigable waters of the United States without a permit. 33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq. Section 505(b) of the Clean Water Act, id. § 1365(b), provides for "citizen suits" to enforce provisions of the Act. "[A]ny citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf" against any person. Id. § 1365(a)(1). No citizen suit under § 1365(a)(1) may commence "prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice of the alleged violation (i) to the Administrator [of the Environmental Protection Agency], (ii) to the State in which the alleged violation occurs, and (iii) to any alleged violator." See id. § 1365(b)(1)(A). The requirements concerning the contents of such notice are governed by 40 C.F.R. § 135.3(a).

. . . .

Compliance with the notice requirement of 40 C.F.R. § 135.3(a) "is a mandatory condition precedent to filing suit under the Clean Water Act."