Courtland Co. v. Union Carbide Corp.
[…] See ECF No. 6 at 2 n.2; ECF No. 8 at 3 n.2. However, the plaintiff does not appear to dispute that, even where a citizen plaintiff alleges a Clean Water Act violation premised on unpermitted discharges (rather than discharges that violate an existing permit), the statute still requires pre-suit notice. See 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(1) (authorizing the "commence[ment] [of] a civil action" "by any citizen . . . against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of . . . an effluent standard or limitation under [the Clean Water Act]"); 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(A) ("No action may be commenced . . . under [§ 1365(a)(1)] . . . prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice of the alleged violation," except in circumstance absent here (emphasis added)).

In such cases, the standard or limitation at issue is the absolute ban on the discharge of any pollutant under 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a) in the absence of a permit that otherwise sets a limitation or standard for such discharge.