Courtland Co. v. Union Carbide Corp.
[…] The plaintiff thereafter sought leave to file a supplemental complaint in order to include a Clean Water Act claim, nearly identical to the Clean Water Act claims asserted in this action. Id. at *2. The court denied the plaintiff's motion for leave to file the supplemental complaint on the ground that the pre-suit notice required by 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1) that the plaintiff had provided was inadequate. See id. at *6-7; see also 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(A) ("No [citizen suit] action may be commenced . . . under [§ 1365(a)(1)] . . . prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice of the alleged violation (i) to the Administrator [of the Environmental Protection Agency], (ii) to the State in which the alleged violation occurs, and (iii) to any alleged violator . . . .").