Courtland Co. v. Union Carbide Corp.
[…] The defendant asserts that the December 8, 2020 unilateral order of the Director of WVDEP's Division of Water and Waste Management and the subsequent appellate proceedings regarding that order before the Environmental Quality Board trigger these bars to the plaintiff's citizen suit. The court addresses the bars separately.

(a) Bar under § 1365(b)(1)(B)

As discussed above, § 1365(a)(1) authorizes citizen plaintiffs to commence suits against a defendant alleged to be in violation of a limitation under the Clean Water Act, including the ban on unpermitted discharges of pollutants under § 1311(a). However, § 1365(b)(1)(B) provides an exception to this authorization. Under § 1365(b)(1)(B), no citizen suit may be commenced "if the . . . State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of . . . a State to require compliance with the . . . limitation" alleged to be violated. See 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(B).