Courtland Co. v. Union Carbide Corp.
[…] Henry Bosma Dairy, 305 F.3d 943, 946, 949-50 (9th 2002) (applying regulations to notice regarding unpermitted discharge); Potomac Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Marcella M. Klinger, LLC, No. JKB-13-801, 2013 WL 5505397, at *1-6 (D. Md. Oct. 1, 2013) (same); Highlands Conservancy, 1991 WL 698124, at *3 (same).

With respect to the discharges from seeps alleged in the complaint, the defendant argues, primarily, that the notice fails to provide sufficient information regarding the dates and locations of discharges from its properties that violate the ban on unpermitted discharges of pollutants in § 1311(a). See ECF No. 7 at 16.

A defendant violates § 1311(a) by discharging any pollutant from a point source. See 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1362 (defining "discharge of a pollutant" as "any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source"). A plaintiff alleging a point-source discharge violation must identify the point source in the pre-suit notice. See Assateague Coastkeeper v. Alan & Kristin Hudson Farm, 727 F. Supp. 2d 433, 439 (D. Md. 2010) (citing Karr v.