Coursey v. St. Francis Hosp., Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs oppose Defendant's motion, arguing section 4903A provides a patient shall not be denied a right or privilege and section 4905A provides the use of medical marijuana shall not constitute the use of an illicit substance. Plaintiffs argue Defendant listed marijuana under substance use for non-medical purposes and listed the use of medicinal marijuana as a risk factor. Further, Plaintiffs allege EC's son was not released from the hospital at the regularly scheduled time.

In relevant part, 16 Del. C. § 4903A states:

(a) A registered qualifying patient shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or denial of any right or privilege, including but not limited to civil penalty or disciplinary action by a court or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau, for the medical use of marijuana pursuant to this chapter....

In relevant part, 16 Del. C. § 4905A states: