Coursey v. St. Francis Hosp., Inc.
[…] Further, Plaintiffs allege EC's son was not released from the hospital at the regularly scheduled time.

In relevant part, 16 Del. C. § 4903A states:

(a) A registered qualifying patient shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or denial of any right or privilege, including but not limited to civil penalty or disciplinary action by a court or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau, for the medical use of marijuana pursuant to this chapter....

In relevant part, 16 Del. C. § 4905A states:

(b) A person otherwise entitled to custody of or visitation or parenting time with a minor shall not be denied such a right, and there shall be no presumption of neglect or child endangerment, for conduct allowed under this chapter, unless the person's actions in relation to marijuana were such that they created an unreasonable danger to the safety of the minor as established by clear and convincing evidence.

EC's medical records indicate EC was not deprived of any right or privilege due to her use of medical marijuana. EC was encouraged not to breastfeed; however, Defendant did not prevent EC from breastfeeding her child. Further, Plaintiffs argue Defendant incorrectly classified EC's marijuana use. Specifically, Plaintiffs claim EC's medical records indicate that she used marijuana for non-medical use and that it constituted a risk factor. Section 4905A provides that a patient's authorized use of marijuana "shall not constitute the use of an illicit substance...." The medical records indicated that EC has a script for the marijuana; therefore, the Court finds Defendant properly classified EC's marijuana use.

Def.'s Mot. Ex. A.