Coursey v. St. Francis Hosp., Inc.
[…] The hospital records indicate that on October 11, 2018, the hospital logged the anticipated discharge date was October 12, 2018. EC's child was discharged to her on October 12, 2018, as evidenced by the Social Discharge Approval letter from DFS. Additionally, the hospital records note that EC "has been very independent with care, frequent interaction with baby."

Def.'s Mot. Ex. A at 1.

Id. at 4.

Id. at 3.

Further, Defendant argues, even if a right had been violated, Defendant was acting in accordance with 16 Del. C. § 903B. Section 903B provides that "the healthcare provider who is involved in the delivery or care of an infant with prenatal substance exposure shall make a notification to the Division...." Because Defendant was required to make a report, Defendant argues they are afforded immunity; therefore, if the Court was to find an issue of material fact, Defendant argues they are entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.

Defendant was required to notify DFS pursuant to 16 Del. C. § 903B. In relevant part, section 903B provides:

(a) The healthcare provider who is involved in the delivery or care of an infant with prenatal substance exposure shall make a notification to the Division by contacting the Division report line as identified in § 905 of this title.

Defendant contacted DFS because EC's child tested positive for marijuana. Pursuant to statute, Defendant notified the appropriate agency in response to delivering an infant with prenatal substance exposure. A social worker with DFS met with EC. The exhibits provided by Defendant along with their motion to dismiss evidences EC and her child were cleared by DFS and discharged as scheduled.

Def.'s Mot. Ex. A at 4.

Section 903B further provides "[t]he immunity provisions under § 908 of this title will also apply to this chapter."

16 Del. C. § 903B. Section 908 provides, in relevant part: