stating the goal in construing statutes is to "prevent an interpretation that would lead to a result that is plainly absurd"
[…] ANALYSIS
Several provisions of the South Carolina Code of Laws bear on this question. Those sections are as follows:
The trial court's decision relied heavily upon S.C. Code Ann. § 4-11-20 (Supp. 2000). For reasons discussed below, we conclude that such reliance was in error, and that § 4-11-20 is of no assistance in deciding this dispute.
Section 1-3-220(2) provides that the governor is to fill a vacancy in an elective county office by appointment, and that the person so appointed shall hold office until the next general election and until his successor shall qualify. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-3-220(2) (Supp. 2000).
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-45-20 (2000) provides:
The county treasurer shall hold office for four years and until his successor is appointed or elected and qualified. His term of office shall commence on the first day of July following his appointment or election. When any treasurer for any reason fails to complete his term of office, his successor shall be appointed initially for the unexpired portion of the term for which his predecessor was appointed. (Emphasis added).
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-11-10 (Supp. 2000) provides that the term of office for county treasurers commences on July 1, following their election. This section does not apply to those appointed by the governor, nor to elections held for an unexpired term of office.