44266 Record No. 791081.
[…] The Board argues that the exception contained in the second sentence of the statute does not apply. Its reasoning is that a school board, while serving educational purposes, is not "incorporated."
The Board bases its argument on the fact that school boards are provided for in the Virginia Constitution, Article VIII, Section 7, and do not, therefore, owe their existence to a charter granted by the General Assembly. However, we feel, as did the trial court, that this issue is controlled by Code Sec. 22.1-71 (formerly Sec. 22-63) which states, in part, that every county school board is "a body corporate and, in its corporate capacity, . . . may sue, be sued, contract, be contracted with . . . ." We think it clear that school boards are incorporated within the meaning of Code Sec. 8.01-231 and, therefore, are subject to statutes of limitation.
Given the above, the Board contends that this case is governed by a ten-year limitation, the contract being under seal.