Docket Nos. 22456, 22457.
[…] The enactment of 1975 PA 199, MCLA 224.26- 224.32; MSA 9.126-9.129(12), makes it clear that defendant's duty to account for expenditure of funds requires it to be no more than a clearing house for these reports and that any auditing of county road commissions is to be done by the Treasurer. Section 27, MCLA 224.27; MSA 9.127, mandates an annual audit of county road commissions is to be done by the Treasurer. Section 27, MCLA 224.27; MSA 9.127, mandates an annual audit of county road commission books by an independent certified public accountant. If no audit is made, "the department of treasury shall conduct the audit or cause it to be conducted by a certified public accountant". (Emphasis supplied.) Any statutory violations disclosed by the audit shall be reported to the Attorney General, not to defendant. MCLA 224.30; MSA 9.129(10). Further, the new act stresses the constitutional requirement that authority to audit be expressly provided in stating: