Docket Nos. 22456, 22457.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
The office of state highway commissioner was abolished by 1964 PA 286 and all the powers and duties of that office were transferred to defendant state highway commission. MCLA 247.802; MSA 9.216(2).
The defendant argues that, in order to properly "account" to the Governor and Legislature, as the statute requires, it must audit the local commissions. Having stated the premise that audits are necessary if the defendant is to satisfy its duty of accounting to the Governor and Legislature, reliance is next placed upon MCLA 247.807(n); MSA 9.216(7)(n), which states that the defendant has the power:
"[t]o do anything necessary and proper to carry out the duties imposed on it by the constitution and such other duties as may be imposed by law."