County of Washington v. Storberg
[…] State v. Modern Recycling, Inc., 558 N.W.2d 770, 772 (Minn. App. 1997) (quoting Schoepke v. Alexander Smith Sons Carpet Co., 290 Minn. 518, 519-20, 187 N.W.2d 133, 135 (1971)). Furthermore, granting a motion to proceed in forma pauperis merely waives the requirement of prepayment of costs and fees associated with a court proceeding, not subsequent money judgments or other costs assessed by the court following the proceeding. See Minn. Stat. § 563.01, subd. 3 (2008) ("Any court of the state of Minnesota . . . may authorize the commencement or defense of any civil action, or appeal therein, without prepayment of fees, costs and security for costs." (emphasis added)).

The district court did not abuse its discretion in ordering appellant to pay the costs associated with supervised parenting time.

III. Mediation