Channel Islands State Bank (1967) 251 Cal.App.2d 240, 246 [ 59 Cal.Rptr. 404].) The assessor has merely acted in accordance with the authorization in section 405 to "assess . . . the taxable property in his county . . . to the persons owning, claiming, possessing, or controlling it on the lien date."
(Maj. opn., ante, at p. 248.) (See County of Ventura v. Channel Islands State Bank (1967) 251 Cal.App.2d 240, 247-250 [ 59 Cal.Rptr. 404] [section 1013 does not apply to the determination of ownership for property tax purposes].) Civil Code section 1013, which was enacted in 1872, provides: "When a person affixes his property to the land of another, without an agreement permitting him to remove it, the thing affixed, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, belongs to the owner of the land, unless he chooses to require the former to remove it or the former elects to exercise the right of removal provided for in Section 1013.5. . . ."
It is sufficient if the article shall appear to be intended to remain where fastened until worn out, unless the purpose to which the realty is devoted has been accomplished or until the article is superseded by another article more suitable for the purpose.'" ( County of Ventura v.