It in no manner prohibits the assessor in the exercise of his discretion from assessing . . . the leasehold improvements to their owner . . . simply because neither [the owner of the improvements] nor the owner of the land elected to avail themselves of their right to file a written statement attesting to separate ownership under section 2188.2." ( County of Ventura v. Channel Islands State Bank (1967) 251 Cal.App.2d 240, 246 [ 59 Cal.Rptr. 404].) The assessor has merely acted in accordance with the authorization in section 405 to "assess . . . the taxable property in his county . . . to the persons owning, claiming, possessing, or controlling it on the lien date."
(Maj. opn., ante, at p. 248.) (See County of Ventura v. Channel Islands State Bank (1967) 251 Cal.App.2d 240, 247-250 [ 59 Cal.Rptr. 404] [section 1013 does not apply to the determination of ownership for property tax purposes].)