December 1, 1971.
[…] There are no disputed facts. Funds for the operation of the Sheriff's office are provided by the county. The salaries of the Deputy Sheriffs are line-items in the county budget and are fixed by the County Legislature under a salary schedule for all county employees. The deputies are hired and fired by the Sheriff and he determines the terms and conditions of employment other than salary, such as work assignments, work schedules, time off, and overtime.
The Ulster County Sheriff is a public employer. Paragraph (f) of subdivision 7 of section 201 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law defines a "public employer" in part as "(f) any * * * public corporation, agency or instrumentality or unit of government which exercises governmental powers under the laws of the state". A Sheriff is such an "instrumentality * * * of government". Under the Constitution of the State of New York (art. XIII, § 13, subd. [a]), a Sheriff is an elected public officer who exercises governmental powers granted by statute.