County of Santa Cruz v. Carrick
[…] (Reichardt v. Hoffman (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 754, 764.) “ ‘Obvious reasons of fairness militate against consideration of an issue raised initially in the reply brief of an appellant.’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.) Here, in the absence of good cause for the delay in presenting the argument concerning the disqualification of Judge Almquist until the reply brief, we will not consider it. (Campos, supra, 57 Cal.App.4th at p. 794, fn. 3; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (c)(1) [a party seeking a judge’s disqualification must do so “at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for disqualification”].)

Carrick did mention in his opening brief in a section entitled “CONCLUSION, ” that a “past association” of Judge Almquist “may disqualify him as judge under Code of Civil Procedure 170.1(2)(B).”