County of Santa Cruz v. Carrick
[…] We are not persuaded. At the time of the Attorney General’s opinion, the version of Government Code section 27201 in effect did not contain any express limitation on the type of document that may be recorded. Government Code section 27201 simply stated: “The recorder shall not record any instrument, file any paper or notice, furnish any copy, or render any service connected with his office until the fees prescribed by law are, if demanded, paid or tendered.” (Stats. 1947, ch. 424, § 1.) Currently, Government Code section 27201, subdivision (a) restricts recordation to any notice “that is authorized or required by statute or court order to be recorded....” (Stats. 2000, ch. 924, § 5; see also Stats. 1998, ch. 779, § 4.)

We determine that the recordation of the April 2006 notice of violation was not authorized under the County’s police power. A county’s police power is “subordinate to state law. (Cal. Const., art.