County of Santa Cruz v. Carrick
[…] We do, however, find merit in Carrick’s second argument that the recording conflicted with state law, and we conclude that Carrick is entitled to expungement of the April 2006 notice of violation. “The system for public recording of land title records was established by statute. (See Gov. Code, § 27201 et seq.) The proper operation of that system is hence one of legislative intent.” (Ward v. Superior Court (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 60, 66 (Ward).) Government Code section 27201, subdivision (a) states in part: “The recorder shall, upon payment of proper fees and taxes, accept for recordation any instrument, paper, or notice that is authorized or required by statute or court order to be recorded, if the instrument, paper, or notice contains sufficient information to be indexed as provided by statute, meets recording requirements of state statutes and local ordinances, and is photographically reproducible.” (Italics added.) In Ward, the Court of Appeal analyzed a prior version of the statute and observed that “there is no authority for the proposition that the recorder must or may accept unauthorized documents for recordation.” (Ward, supra, 55 Cal.App.4th at p. 66.)

At the time Ward, supra, 55 Cal.App.4th 60, was decided, Government Code section 27201, subdivision (a) stated in part: “The recorder shall, upon payment of proper fees and taxes, accept for recordation any instrument, paper, or notice which is authorized or required by law to be recorded, if the instrument, paper, or notice contains sufficient information to be indexed as provided by statute, meets recording requirements of state statutes and local ordinances, and is photographically reproducible.” (Stats. 1992, ch. 87, § 1, italics added.)

In this case, the County fails to identify a statute or court order that authorized the recording of the notice of violation. (See Gov. Code, § 27201, subd. (a).)