NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Finally, there is not one hint in the record that the trial court ordered the custody change to punish Martorella's disobedience of prior court orders. Instead, the record shows the trial court considered Martorella's disobedience of prior court orders for two purposes: as evidence of Martorella's lack of support for Madrigal's relationship with the child, and as evidence the issuance of another similar order would not resolve the child's dilemma. We conclude both purposes were appropriate.
C. Section 3044 Presumption Did Not Preclude Custody Change
Section 3044, subdivision (a), provides that "[u]pon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child... within the previous five years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Section 3011." Martorella contends the court abused its discretion by failing to consider this presumption before awarding physical custody of the child to Madrigal.
We conclude Martorella has forfeited this issue on appeal because she did not raise it below.