County of San Diego v. Crystal Lakeside Village Center, LLC
[…] In July 2006, the County filed a motion pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1260.040, "seeking a legal determination by the Court that [Crystal] has no existing right to develop the parking area of its Shopping Center, and all testimony based on such a right should be excluded from the opinions of any witness in the trial to determine just compensation in this matter."

Unless otherwise specified all subsequent statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Section 1260.040 provides in relevant part, "(a) If there is a dispute between plaintiff and defendant over an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation, either party may move the court for a ruling on the issue. The motion shall be made not later than 60 days before commencement of trial on the issue of compensation. The motion shall be heard by the judge assigned for trial of the case."

In its motion, the County noted that a property owner is entitled to "just compensation" when the government acquires the owner's property. (Cal. Const., art.