NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Furthermore, Willmer implicitly concluded the 1996 version of the UIFSA continued to be in effect when it quoted that version's definition of a "state" and affirmed a November 2004 order confirming registration of a German judgment for child and spousal support. (Willmer, supra, 144 Cal.App.4th at pp. 954-956, 964.)
"Under PRWORA, the United States Secretary of State is authorized to make federal declarations of reciprocity for child support establishment and enforcement." (Willmer, supra, 144 Cal.App.4th at p. 956.) Title 42 United States Code section 659a(a)(1) provides: "The Secretary of State, with the concurrence of the Secretary of Health and Human Services, is authorized to declare any foreign country (or a political subdivision thereof) to be a foreign reciprocating country if the foreign country has established... procedures for the establishment and enforcement of duties of support owed to obligees who are residents of the United States, and such procedures are substantially in conformity with the standards prescribed under subsection (b)."
B