Argued October 15, 1992
[…] In an effort to defray the Commissioner's costs of administering the STOP-DWI program, the Legislature provided in the 1990-1991 State Operations Budget that the State Comptroller shall "collect, withhold and receive" up to 2% of these revenues received "in any court," to be deposited in the general fund. Plaintiffs, five participating counties and others, sought a declaratory judgment that this provision violated article V, § 1 of the State Constitution, which provides, in pertinent part, that the Legislature "shall assign to [the Comptroller] no administrative duties, excepting such as may be incidental to the performance of [the Comptroller's constitutional] functions."