County of Nassau v. State of New York
[…] The All Writs Act Order which specifically orders Nassau to use the new voting system during the 2010 election season is on appeal and has not been stayed by the Second Circuit, despite Nassau's application for a stay pending appeal.

Before the Court can reach the issues of standing, capacity and whether ERMA, New York State's Election and Modernization Act violates, the New York State constitution, the threshold issue of venue must be decided.

The plaintiffs now acknowledge that only Albany County is the proper venue for the sixth cause of action. CPLR § 506(b) provides that an Article 78 proceeding against a "body or officer" shall be venued "in the county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to preform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located . . ."