County of Nassau, New York v. Leavitt
[…] There may remain considerable room for doubt.") Thus, a finding that a plaintiff has more than a fifty-fifty chance of succeeding on the merits of their claims would warrant a finding of a likelihood of success on the merits.

The Act defines an EMA as "any metropolitan area for which there has been reported to and confirmed by the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention [("CDC")] a cumulative total of more than 2,000 cases of AIDS during the most recent period of 5 calendar years." 42 U.S.C. § 300ff-11(a). The Act defines a TGA as "a metropolitan area for which there has been reported to and confirmed by the Director of the [CDC] a cumulative total of at least 1,000, but fewer than 2,000, cases of AIDS during the most recent period of 5 calendar years for which such data is available." 42 U.S.C. § 300ff-19(b).

Nassau-Suffolk's area case count for the period 2001-2005 was 1505, which the Director of CDC reported and confirmed.