NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Amwest Surety Ins. Co. (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 915, 920.)
Section 1305, subsection (a) provides, in part, that “[a] court shall in open court declare forfeited the undertaking of bail... if, without sufficient excuse, a defendant fails to appear for... [¶] (1) Arraignment. [¶]... [¶] [or] (4) Any other occasion prior to the pronouncement of judgment if the defendant’s presence in court is lawfully required.” However, a court is permitted to continue a hearing without declaring bail forfeited if it has reason to believe there is sufficient excuse for the defendant’s nonappearance. Section 1305.1 provides in part that “[i]f the defendant fails to appear for... any... other occasion when his or her appearance is lawfully required, but the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail....” (§ 1305.1.)
The trial court must strictly comply with the statutory requirements in order to validly declare forfeiture of bail. (People v. Topa Ins. Co.