County of Los Angeles v. Aegis Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] Aegis contended a bond posted in violation of section 1166 was null, void and unenforceable. Aegis argued the action was not time barred because in the prior motion, Aegis had challenged the validity of the bond forfeitures by asserting that the bonds were illegally stacked, which was unrelated to the current motion to exonerate, and in any event, even if the matters were related, because the bail bonds were void from the inception, they were subject to attack by later motion.

Section 1166 provides in relevant part that, “If a general verdict is rendered against the defendant, or a special verdict is given, he or she must be remanded, if in custody, or if on bail he or she shall be committed to the proper officer of the county to await the judgment of the court upon the verdict, unless, upon considering the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged and proven, the previous criminal record of the defendant, the probability of the defendant failing to appear for the judgment of the court upon the verdict, and public safety, the court concludes the evidence supports its decision to allow the defendant to remain out on bail. When committed, his or her bail is exonerated, or if money is deposited instead of bail it must be refunded to the defendant or to the person or persons found by the court to have deposited said money on behalf of said defendant.”