County of Los Angeles Child Support Services Dept. v. Grinter
[…] Although Grinter filed multiple ex parte applications and noticed motions arguing CSSD’s levy on the KeyPoint bank account was improper, he never requested an exemption from that levy -- a procedure that requires filing a claim of exemption, executed under oath, with the levying officer, CSSD. (§§ 703.510, subd. (a), 703.520, subd. (a).)

Section 703.610, subdivision (a), provides, “Except as otherwise provided by statute or ordered by the court, the levying officer shall not release, sell, or otherwise dispose of the property for which an exemption is claimed until an appeal is waived, the time to file an appeal has expired, or the exemption is finally determined.”