County of Los Angeles Child Support Services Dept. v. Grinter
[…] (§ 703.550.)

Second, section 703.610, subdivision (a)’s prohibition is directed to the levying officer (here, CSSD), not the court. That is, even if section 703.610 were applicable to this case, any violation of the section would be CSSD’s responsibility for acting prematurely, not trial court error for failing sua sponte to prevent the levying officer’s breach of the governing time requirements.

Finally, section 703.610, subdivision (b), expressly authorizes the trial court on its own motion, while exemption proceedings are pending, to “make any orders for disposition of the property that may be proper under the circumstances of the case.” Here, the trial court, after directing CSSD to hold the disputed funds from the KeyPoint account from the date of Grinter’s original ex parte application through the continued hearing date on his second motion for release of the levy -- more than 120 days -- allowed that order to expire.