County of Los Angeles Child Support Services Dept. v. Grinter
[…] (See Kulko v. Superior Court (1977) 19 Cal.3d 514, 519, fn. 1, revd. on other grounds (1978) 436 U.S. 84 [98 S.Ct. 1690, 56 L.Ed.2d 132] [appellate court will not disturb implied findings of fact made by trial court in support of an order; it is presumed court found every fact necessary to support its order that the evidence would justify].)

Section 703.610, subdivision (b), provides, “At any time while the exemption proceedings are pending, upon motion of the judgment creditor or a claimant, or upon its own motion, the court may make any orders for disposition of the property that may be proper under the circumstances of the case. The order may be modified or vacated by the court at any time during the pendency of the exemption proceedings upon any terms that are just.”

3. Grinter Was Not Unfairly Deprived of an Opportunity for a Hearing on the Merits

Grinter does not assert the trial court erred in taking his motion off calendar when his counsel (and Grinter himself) failed to appear on the continued hearing date.