No. A09-1644.
[…] DECISION
"Recovery of attorney fees must be based on either a statute or a contract." Schwickert, Inc. v. Winnebago Seniors, Ltd., 680 N.W.2d 79, 87 (Minn. 2004). Minnesota law allows for recovery of attorney fees and costs in certain eminent-domain proceedings where there is an award of damages. Minn. Stat. § 117.031(a) (2008). A district court's award of attorney fees is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Becker v. Alloy Hardfacing Eng'g Co., 401 N.W.2d 655, 611 (Minn. 1987).
Minn. Stat. § 117.031(a) provides:
If the final judgment or award for damages, as determined at any level in the eminent domain process, is more than 40 percent greater than the last written offer of compensation made by the condemning authority prior to the filing of the petition, the court shall award the owner reasonable attorney fees, litigation expenses, appraisal fees, other expert fees, and other related costs in addition to other compensation and fees authorized by this chapter. If the final judgment or award is at least 20 percent, but not more than 40 percent, greater than the last written offer, the court may award reasonable attorney fees, expenses, and other costs and fees as provided in this paragraph.