5-4-2007
[…] Final compensation, therefore, is an important concept, and the statutory definition of the term has, over decades, been amended in a manner favorable to county employees. Originally requiring that final compensation be the average annual compensation earnable (§ 31461) by an employee "during the three years immediately preceding his retirement" (see Stats. 1947, ch. 424, § 1, p. 1265), the averaging requirement was amended in 1951 to permit the employee to select "any three years" of employment to average as his or her final compensation. (See § 31462, as amended by Stats. 1951, ch. 572, § 1, p. 1736.) Then, in 1970, an optional provision was added as section 31462.1, permitting counties to adopt as the definition of final compensation the "average annual compensation earnable by a member during any year elected by a member at or before the time he files an application for retirement ...." (§ 31462.1, added by Stats. 1970, ch. 316, § 1, p. 712.)
Section 31462 currently states: "`Final compensation means the average annual compensation earnable by a member during any three years elected by a member at or before the time he files an application for retirement, or, if he fails to elect, during the three years immediately preceding his retirement. If a member has less than three years of service, his final compensation shall be determined by dividing his total compensation by the number of months of service credited to him and multiplying by 12."
Section 31462.1 currently states, in relevant part: "`Final compensation means the average annual compensation earnable by a member during any year elected by a member at or before the time he files an application for retirement, or, if he fails to elect, during the year immediately preceding his retirement." The omitted portion of the section provides that the section is not operative in a county unless locally adopted.