5-4-2007
[…] We conclude section 31462.1 uses the word "year" in its ordinary sense to mean a continuous period of 365 days.
B. The Authority of the Board of Retirement
Appellant contends that Board has the constitutional and statutory authority to adopt its own definition of "any year" even if Boards definition is not the most logical or preferred definition of the statutory term used by the Legislature in section 31462.1. We disagree.
Article XVI, section 17 of the California Constitution provides, in relevant part, that the board of retirement of a public retirement system "shall have plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of moneys and administration of the system ...." That section further explains, in paragraph (a), that the board of retirement has "sole and exclusive responsibility to administer the system in a manner that will assure prompt delivery of benefits and related services to the participants and their beneficiaries."