5-4-2007
[…] (Wallace Braden, L.A. County Employees Assn., May 25, 1951.)
We consider this exchange instructive because, while it shows the Legislature may or may not have meant something different by "three years" and "three consecutive years," no one involved in the process suggested that "three years" meant 78 separate pay periods or any other unusual construction that would render a year something other than 12 consecutive months.
In 2001, when the Legislature authorized certain changes to the Los Angeles County retirement system, it used the same phrase employed in section 31462.1 in a new section 31462.3, subdivision (a). Both sections define final compensation as "the average annual compensation earnable by a member during any year elected by the member ...." In the legislative history of the bill enacting section 31462.3 "any year" is treated as synonymous with "any single year" and "the highest single year of earnings." (Assem. Com. on Pub. Employees, Retirement and Soc. Security, Rep. on Assem. Bill 399 (2001-2002 Reg.