5-4-2007
[…] Phase 2 was a determination of the effect of Associations current practice, the effect of the settlement agreement in a prior action, and the scope of Boards discretion to adopt a final compensation rule more generous than that prescribed by section 31462.1 (to the extent that section specified the "year" as a continuous period of time).
After trial of phase 1, the court issued its tentative decision construing section 31462.1. The court concluded that section 31462.1s definition of final compensation as "the average annual compensation earnable by a member during any year elected by a member" requires that any year elected by a member be a period of 365 consecutive days.