COUNTY OF ALAMEDA, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HARRY J. WILLIBY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Family Code section 4251, subdivision (c) provides that, in the event of an objection, the commissioner "may hear the matter and make findings of fact and a recommended order." Within 10 days, a judge of the superior court may ratify the recommended order unless the order is in error or a party objects to the order. In both such cases, the judge shall schedule a hearing de novo.
The statute implements the more general provisions of California Constitution, article VI, section 21, which provides: "On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause."
Appellant seeks to invoke the principle that the court has authority to set aside a void judgment at any time. (Heidary v. Yadollahi (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 857, 862; Rochin v. Pat Johnson Manufacturing Co.