F061395 Super. Ct. No. 09CECG04637
[…] "The California Supreme Court has forcefully stated that when a court orders services in the support of persons charged with crimes, the expenses incurred are 'county charges' and must be paid by the county auditor. (See Corenevsky v. Superior Court (1984) 36 Cal.3d 307, 324-325 [].) Thus, there would seem to be no question that the court may make an 'offer' to an attorney which binds the county." (Gilbert, supra, 169 Cal.App.3d at pp. 156-157.) The Gilbert court further relied on Penal Code section 987.2, subdivision (b), which states that "[t]he sum provided for in subdivision (a) may be determined by contract between the court and one or more responsible attorneys Nothing in Penal Code section 987.2 makes a county a party to a contract to which the county has not consented, and which is a contract between the appointed attorney and the appointing court.