F061395 Super. Ct. No. 09CECG04637
[…] In order for there to be a contract, there must be consent by the contracting parties to the contract. (Weddington Productions v. Flick (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 793, 811; see also 1Witkin, Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Contracts, § 3.) Penal Code section 987.2, subdivision (a) states:
"In any case in which a person, including a person who is a minor, desires but is unable to employ counsel, and in which counsel is assigned in the superior court to represent the person in a criminal trial, proceeding, or appeal, the following assigned counsel shall receive a reasonable sum for compensation and for necessary expenses, the amount of which shall be determined by the court, to be paid out of the general fund of the county:
[¶] ... [¶]
"(3) In a case in which the court finds that, because of a conflict of interest or other reasons, the public defender has properly refused." (Pen. Code, § 987.2, subd. (a)(3).)
This statute is clear that an appointed attorney's compensation is "determined by the court." (Pen.